CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E83514

Mr. Thomas A. Penksa
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of stainless and alloy steel plate from Germany, Japan and Austria.

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter dated June 11, 1999 on behalf of Husky Injection Molding Systems Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as stainless steel mold plate material and NAK 55 manifold material. Stainless steel mold plate material DIN 1.2316 and DIN 1.2085 (1.2316 FM) meet the definition of stainless steel in Chapter 72 Note 1.(e). NAK 55 manifold material meets the definition of other alloy steel in Chapter 72 Note 1.(f). The DIN 1.2316 and DIN 1.2085 stainless plates that range from 37 mm to 127 mm in thickness and the NAK 55 alloy plates that range from 35 mm to 95 mm in thickness are hot-rolled either from ingots or from slabs. Although these products are imported in various widths, this ruling request concerns only those flat-rolled products that measure 150 mm or less in width. These flat-rolled products do not meet the dimensional requirements for flat-rolled products in Chapter 72 Note 1.(k). They do meet the Chapter 72 Note 1.(m) definition for other bars and rods. These products may be imported in the hot-rolled condition or they may be imported in what you describe as a “pre-machined” condition. Pre-machined stainless steel mold plate material is saw-cut slightly oversized to finished mold plate dimensions on the width and length. It is then Blanchard ground top and bottom to the mold plate thickness plus any required machining stock allowances. The plate is then surface milled on four sides and the edges are chamfered for safe handling. Pre-machined NAK 55 alloy steel manifold material is saw-cut like the stainless material and is then Blanchard ground top and bottom to the manifold thickness plus any required machining stock allowances.

You state that after importation, holes will be drilled in the steel plates and they will be machined according to specific drawings.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled stainless steel bars will be 7222.19.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pre-machined (ground and milled) stainless steel bars will be 7222.20.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled other alloy steel bars will be 7228.30.80, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pre-machined (ground and milled) other alloy steel bars will be 7228.50.50, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division